NSWCCD Presents 2009 Patent Awards

Wednesday, May 13, 2009

Naval Surface Warfare Center Carderock Division (NSWCCD) was host to the 2009 Patent Awards Ceremony on May 7, 2009. From October 2007 to December 2008, the Carderock Division had 24 U.S. Patents issued and 31 applications filed.

Forty-seven Carderock inventors were presented awards in seven core equity categories: Ship Integration and Design; Hull Forms and Propulsors; Machinery Research and Engineering; Structures and Materials; Environment Quality Systems; Vulnerability and Survivability Systems; and Signatures, Silencing Systems, and Susceptibility.

The following are the 2009 patent award recipients that were named in the U.S. Patents and Statutory Invention Registrations (SIR) from Oct. 1, 2007 to Dec. 31:
Core Equity 1 —  Ship Integration and Design
•    Frank A. Leban and Joseph P. Teter for their invention of the Magnetostrictive Drive of Refrigeration Systems (U.S. Patent 7,340,918)
•    Michael J. Agostini, J Dexter Bird III, Jeffrey P. Green, Frank A. Leban and Gordon G. Parker for their invention of the Pendulation Control System with Active Rider Block Tagline System for Shipboard Cranes (U.S. Patent 7,367,464)
Leban and Green are first time inventors.

Core Equity 2 —  Hull Forms and Propulsors
•    Ernest O. Rogers, Robin D. Imber, Jane S. Abramson and Martin J. Donnelly for their invention of the Dual Jet Emerging Lift Augmentation System for Airfoils and Hydrofoils (U.S. Patent 7,290,738)
•    Judah H. Milgram for his invention of the Tactile Side Corrective Yaw Control for Aircraft (U.S. SIR H2206)
•    Judah H. Milgram for his invention of the Navigational Indicating System for Rotary Wing Aircraft (U.S. Patent 7,324,016)
•    Young T. Shen, Edward S. Ammeen and Scott Gowing for their invention of the Rudders for High Speed Ships (U.S. Patent 7,316,194)
Donnelly is a first time inventor.

Core Equity 3 —  Machinery Research and Engineering
•    James M. Quigley for his invention of the Acoustic Noise Filter (U.S. Patent 7,278,514)
•    Jeffery T. Eker, Shawn A. Egnak, Charles L. Savage, Margaret A. Connolly and Vincent L. DiFilippo for their invention of the Installed Instrumentation Maintenance Method (U.S. Patent 7,280,925)
•    John K. Overby and Stephen A. Mastro for their invention of the Fiber Optic Smoke Detector (U.S. Patent 7,301,641)
•    Stephen A. Mastro and John K. Overby for their invention of the Fiber Optic Measurement of Bearing Surface Wear (U.S. Patent 7,432,821)
•    Rafael Rivera and Christopher Clemmer for their invention of the Mobile Loader for Transfer of Containers Between Delivery Vehicles and Marine Terminal Cranes (U.S. Patent 7,322,786)
•    Gus F. Plangetis for his invention of the Equipment Installation Support on Foundation (U.S. Patent 7,328,879)
•    William A. Lynch and Neal A. Sondergaard for their invention of the Air-Independent Fuel Combustion Energy Conversion (U.S. Patent 7,430,866)
•    David J. Brady and Joseph P. Teter for their invention of the Direct Drive Hybrid Rotary Motor (U.S. Patent 7,436,090)
•    Constantine V. Pappas for his invention of the Watertight Door Hinge Support (U.S. Patent 7,441,308)
•    Robert Redfern, Constantine V. Pappas and Luke Cassario for their invention of the All Purpose Seal (U.S. Patent 7,451,714)
•    Brian K. Fitzpatrick, Thomas H. Fikse and William A. Lynch for their invention of the High Temperature Superconducting Degaussing System (U.S. Patent 7,451, 719)
Eker, Egnak, Savage, Connolly, DiFilippo, Cassario and Fitzpatrick are first time inventors.

Core Equity 4 —  Structures and Materials
•    Veerendra K. Mathur and Jack L. Price for their invention of the Color Switchable Stress-Fracture Sensor for Damage Control (U.S. Patent 7,307,702)
•    Robert A. Brizzolara for his invention of the Patterned, Micrometer-Sized Antibody Features (U.S. SIR H2223)
Jack L. Price is a first time inventor.

Core Equity 5 —  Environment Quality Systems
•    Thomas D. Gracik, Andrew J. Field, William D. Kuran and Frederick Oberman for their invention of the Electrically Powered Valve for Controlling, Monitoring and Evaluating Fluid Flow (U.S. Patent 7,284,570)
•    Mario DiValentin, Stephan J. Verosto, Richard R. Leung and Mitchell E. Price for their invention of the Valve Automated In-Situ Cleaning System for Oil Water Separator (U.S. Patent 7,374,668)
•    Henry J. Molintas for his invention of the Processing of Shipboard Wastewater (U.S. Patent 7,390,380)
Kuran and Mitchell E. Price are first time inventors.

Core Equity 6 —  Vulnerability and Survivability Systems
•    There were no inventors for this category.

Core Equity 7 —  Signatures, Silencing Systems, and Susceptibility
•    Joseph A. Clark and Jane A. Young for their invention of the Resonant Acoustic Projector (U.S. Patent 7,443,764)

The following are the 2009 inventors of patent applications that were filed in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office from Oct. 1, 2007 to Dec. 31:

Core Equity 1 —  Ship Integration and Design
•    Robert J. Galway for Probe Receiver Device for Recovering Surface Water Vessels
•    David L. Fox for Modular Missile Launching Assembly
•    Thomas A. Apple for Life Raft Launcher
•    Stuart G. Ullman, Ryan T. Hayleck, Michael Plackett and Reginald Page for Wheeled-Vehicle Dolly

Core Equity 2 —  Hull Forms and Propulsors
•    Eric J. Silberg for Baseline Comparative Leading Indicator Analysis
•    Eric J. Silberg, Phong Hua Nguyen, Daniel P. Everson and Naipei P. Bi for Intelligent Leading Indicator Display
•    Young T. Shen, Scott Gowing William G. Day and Timothy W. Coats for Permeable Hull to Mitigate Impact Load in Water
•    Gabor Karafiath for Connectorless Sea Train

Core Equity 3 —  Machinery Research and Engineering
•    Steven P. Miller for Isothermal Combustion Heated Steam Reformer
•    Neal Sondergaard and William A. Lynch for Magnetic Field Enhanced Metal Fuel Combustion

Core Equity 4 —  Structures and Materials
•    Curtis A. Martin, Jeffry J. Fedderly and Gilbert F. Lee for Improved Composite Ballistic Armor
•    Noel A. Guardala, John Muth, Jack L. Price and Ian P. Wellenius for Doping of Semiconductor Materials by Nuclear Transmutation
•    Dale A. Sowell,  Thomas D. Gracik, Norris Lindsey and Erick O. Satchell for Automated Application of Non-Skid Surface Coatings
•    Arthur E. Clark, James B. Restorff and Marilyn Wun-Fogle for Bimetallic Strips for Energy Harvesting, Actuation and Sensing
•    Yehoshua Dan Agassi and Daniel E. Oats for Radio Frequency Cavities Lined with Superconductor-Coated Tiles
•    Inna G. Talmy and James A. Zaykoski for High-Strength Zr (Hf or Ti)-Ta-B Ceramic Elements
•    William A. Ferrando for Composite Armor Having A Layered Metallic Matrix and Dually Embedded Ceramic Elements
•    William A. Ferrando for Electrically Assisted Friction Stir Welding
•    Norris Lindsey, Yashodhara Rao and Appajosula S. Rao for Electrochemical Sensor with Nano-Wire Array
•    Clinton S. Winchester, Philip J. Dudt and Hampton M. DeJarnette for Electrical and Elastomeric Disruption of High-Velocity Projectiles
•    Philip J. Dudt, George A. Shaw and Patrick T. Smith for Armor
•    Curtis A. Martin for Lightweight Ballistic Armor Including Non-Ceramic-Composite Material
•    Curtis A. Martin, James A. Zaykoski and Inna G. Talmy for Pressureless Sintering-Based Method for Making a Two-Phase Ceramic Composite Body
•    Scott R. Mangum and John J. Lawson for In Situ Membrane Integrity Test
•    Arthur E. Clark, James B. Restoff and Marilyn Wun-Fogle for Method of Using a Positive Stress-Annealed Magnetostrictive Material
•    Arthur E. Clark, James B. Restoff and Marilyn Wun-Fogle for Positive Stress-Annealed Ferromagnetic Alloy

Core Equity 5 —  Environment Quality Systems
•    William M. Hertel III for Integrated Underwater Surface Cleaning and Effluent Treatment System
•    William M. Hertel III, Jeffery N. Ledda and Thomas P. McCue for Underwater Surface Cleaning Vehicle for Integrated Cleaning And Effluent Treatment System

Core Equity 6 —  Vulnerability and Survivability Systems
•    Curtis A. Martin, Philip J. Dudt, David E. Johnson, David P. Owen and Rodney Peterson for Improved Ballistic Armor System Employing Low-Cost Ceramics

Core Equity 7 —  Signatures, Silencing Systems, and Susceptibility
•    Jerry R. Smith Jr. for  Remote Sensing of Wave Heights Using a Broadband Radar Arrangement; Remote Sensing of Wave Heights Using a Narrowband Radar Arrangement; and Technique for Measuring Electrical Impedance of Thin Fluid Films
•    Joseph A. Clark for Model Beam Processing of Acoustic Vector Sensor Data

Maritime Reporter July 2014 Digital Edition
FREE Maritime Reporter Subscription
Latest Maritime News    rss feeds

News

Scottish Sea Farms Orders Newbuilds

Macduff Shipyards Ltd. has received a contract worth more than £3.3 million pounds from Scottish Sea Farms for the design and build of four 19.8-meter 150T steel

Mexican Navy Delegation Visits NSSA

The U.S. Navy reported that its Norfolk Ship Support Activity (NSSA) welcomed the Mexican Navy Delegation to Building CEP-200, Naval Station Norfolk, Aug. 21 for

MARAD: Total Fuel Cycle Study for Natural Gas

The Maritime Administration (MARAD) released a study that evaluates total fuel cycle emissions for natural gas versus conventional marine fuels. Results showed

 
 
Maritime Careers / Shipboard Positions Maritime Contracts Maritime Security Maritime Standards Naval Architecture Offshore Oil Port Authority Salvage Ship Electronics Sonar
rss | archive | history | articles | privacy | terms and conditions | contributors | top maritime news | about us | copyright | maritime magazines
maritime security news | shipbuilding news | maritime industry | shipping news | maritime reporting | workboats news | ship design | maritime business

Time taken: 0.1398 sec (7 req/sec)