Marine Link
Tuesday, August 11, 2026

Maritime Blogs Maritime Reporter Benelux Marine

Clear
Maritime Reporter
Benelux
Marine Logistics
Port Services

Blogs

  • Maritime Reporter (4) (X)

Tags

Ship traffic in and around Antwerp Port partially suspended after oil spill

Posted to Maritime Reporter on April 10, 2026

The shipping traffic around Belgium's Port of Antwerp was?partially stopped?because of a leaking oil spill that spread from a dock into the Scheldt river. Antwerp's?harbour handles between 60 and?80 vessels daily. Port spokesperson could not say immediately how long traffic would be halted…

Venezuela prepares larger oil cargoes to export and targets India

Posted to Maritime Reporter on February 24, 2026

Four sources and shipping data indicate that buyers and trading houses of Venezuelan oil chartered the very large crude carriers to export the South American nation?since the Caracas-Washington deal was signed. This move will boost deliveries to India.

Brazil sets the starting bid at $93 Million for Santos Port Terminal Auction

Posted to Maritime Reporter on January 12, 2026

The 'Ports and Airports Ministry' announced on Monday that Brazil has set a'minimum concession fee' of '500 million reais (92.96 million dollars) for the massive Tecon 10-container terminal auction at the port of 'Santos', which is expected to happen in the second half of March.

Antwerp-Bruges shipping disrupted by industrial action of harbour pilots

Posted to Maritime Reporter on October 8, 2025

The port authorities in Antwerp-Bruges, Belgium reported that the four-day strike by Flemish harbour captains against federal pension reforms has severely affected marine traffic. The port of Antwerp, which normally processes 60-80 ships per day…